Strengthen Online Privacy Protections for California Kids and Families

Update: This bill was signed into law on June 28, 2018. Learn more


Today's kids are constantly under watch by advertising, media, and tech companies looking for an edge. From the time they're born, their personal information, activities, hobbies, and networks are exposed -- and for sale -- in ways that set them up to be exploited or excluded.

A recent poll by Common Sense and SurveyMonkey found that families are taking action to protect their sensitive information. Now it's time for our leaders to do the same.

AB 375, the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) will take a crucial first step in giving consumers control over their personal information online and establish special protections for kids under 16.

What CCPA would do:

  • Provide all consumers in California with the following rights: the right to know what personal information is being collected about you; the right to know whether your personal information is sold or disclosed and to whom; the right to say no to the sale of your personal information; the right to access, download, and transfer your personal information; and the right to equal service and price if you exercise your privacy rights.
  • Create special protections for your kids.
  • Companies would be required to get permission before selling the data of any child under 16.
  • For kids under 13, parental consent would be required.
  • Allow consumers to sue in the event of a data breach of certain personal information.
  • Be otherwise enforced by the California Attorney General and funded by the Consumer Privacy Fund.