Regional Offices
San Francisco Bay Area

Staff

Dana Blum

Dana Blum

Senior Director, Bay Area
Jasmine Hood-Miller

Jasmine Hood-Miller

Regional Communications & Events Manager
Aurora Kasten

Aurora Kasten

Bay Area Development Associate
Merve Lapus

Merve Lapus

Director, Education Outreach
Jamie Nunez

Jamie Nunez

Bay Area Regional Manager
Rebecca Randall

Rebecca Randall

Vice President, Philanthropic Partnerships & Regional Growth

Advisory Council

SF = San Francisco, SV = Silicon Valley

Calgary Avansino (co-chair) (SF)

Calgary Avansino (co-chair) (SF)

Glamcam
photo

Bayan Barua (SV)

Patricia Blee (SV)

Patricia Blee (SV)

Community Volunteer
Jennifer Chung (SV)

Jennifer Chung (SV)

Kinsights
Whitney Davis	(SF)

Whitney Davis (SF)

Community Volunteer
Nora Diab (SF)

Nora Diab (SF)

Community Volunteer
Sarah DiLullo (SF)

Sarah DiLullo (SF)

Community Volunteer
Lorri Hamilton Durbin (SF)

Lorri Hamilton Durbin (SF)

Town School for Boys
Lorri Elder Dyner (SV)

Lorri Elder Dyner (SV)

Lorri Dyner Design
Jim Eagen (SV)

Jim Eagen (SV)

Synapse School
Jessica Eisler (SF)

Jessica Eisler (SF)

Physical Therapist
Suzanne Felson (SF)

Suzanne Felson (SF)

Reso.io
Adriana Flores-Ragade

Adriana Flores-Ragade

Social Entrepreneur (SV)
Elizabeth Funk (SF)

Elizabeth Funk (SF)

Founder and CEO, Dignity Capital
Andrea Higuera-Ballard (SV)

Andrea Higuera-Ballard (SV)

Community Volunteer
Tai Hsia (SF)

Tai Hsia (SF)

Baker Botts LLP
Lucy Hume (SF)

Lucy Hume (SF)

Pediatrician
Cara Eckert Jakubowski (SV)

Cara Eckert Jakubowski (SV)

Marketing Strategist/Independent Consultant
Brigette Lau (SV)

Brigette Lau (SV)

Social Capital
photo

Emily Lopez (SV)

Community Volunteer
Andrea McTamaney (SF)

Andrea McTamaney (SF)

Community Volunteer
Meredith Meeks (SV)

Meredith Meeks (SV)

Community Volunteer
Emily Millman (SF)

Emily Millman (SF)

Community Volunteer
Jessica Moment (SF)

Jessica Moment (SF)

Community Volunteer
Anna Morfit (SF)

Anna Morfit (SF)

Community Volunteer
Laurie Olshansky (co-chair) (SF)

Laurie Olshansky (co-chair) (SF)

Veterinarian
Shira Ronen (SV)

Shira Ronen (SV)

Executive Coach and Leadership Development Trainer
Catarina Schwab (SV)

Catarina Schwab (SV)

NPX
Maya Segal (SF)

Maya Segal (SF)

Community Volunteer
Ali Singer (SF)

Ali Singer (SF)

Community Volunteer
Hilary Caplan Somorjai (SV)

Hilary Caplan Somorjai (SV)

Harvard Business School
Sarah Speakman (SV)

Sarah Speakman (SV)

Community Volunteer
Cecily Stock (SF)

Cecily Stock (SF)

San Domenico School
photo

Christina Trujillo

Community Volunteer (SF)
Victoria Viso (SV)

Victoria Viso (SV)

VISO Insurance Services
Kristin Vogelsong (SV)

Kristin Vogelsong (SV)

Screenwriter and Journalist
Mike Walker (SF)

Mike Walker (SF)

San Francisco Day School
Tracy Wang (SV)

Tracy Wang (SV)

Community Volunteer
photo

Liz Weingart (SV)

Awaso Hope Foundation
Michele Williams (SF)

Michele Williams (SF)

Katherine Delmar Burke School
Jessica Wynne (SF)

Jessica Wynne (SF)

WynneMorgensen Group
Adrianne Yamaki (SF)

Adrianne Yamaki (SF)

Managing Director & Founder, Strategic Wealth Capital LLC

Recognized School Districts

  • Alameda County of Education
  • Antioch Unified School District
  • Berkeley Unified School District
  • Contra Costa County of Education
  • Oakland Unified School District
  • San Francisco Unified School District
  • San Mateo County of Education
  • San Ramon Unified School District
  • Santa Clara County of Education
  • Sequoia Union High School District
  • Union School District
  • West Contra Costa Unified School District

Member Schools

  • The Bay School of San Francisco
  • Cathedral School for Boys
  • Charles Armstrong School
  • Children’s Day School
  • Convent and Stuart Hall
  • Crystal Springs Uplands School
  • Ecole Notre Dame Des Victoires
  • French American International School
  • Gideon Hausner Jewish Day School
  • Hamlin School
  • Harker School
  • Head Royce School
  • Hillbrook School
  • Hillsborough City School District
  • Julia Morgan School for Girls
  • Katherine Delmar Burke
  • Los Gatos Union School District
  • Marin Country Day School
  • Marin Primary and Middle School
  • Mark Day School
  • Menlo Park City School District
  • Mill Valley Elementary School District
  • Mount Tamalpais School
  • Nueva School
  • Palo Alto Unified School District
  • Park Day School
  • Phillips Brooks
  • Sacred Heart Schools, Atherton
  • San Domenico School
  • San Francisco Day School
  • San Francisco School
  • Silicon Valley International School
  • Synapse School
  • Town School for Boys
  • Woodside Priory School

Thank You to Our Supporters

  • The Bernard Osher Jewish Philanthropies Fund
  • Salesforce Foundation
  • Sand Hill Foundation
  • Symantec
  • TPG

You can help

Your support helps raise a generation of kids who think critically, act responsibly, and interact positively in the digital world.

Donate

Get involved

Contact the Bay Area Regional Director to get involved or connect your school to Common Sense Education.

Contact us